Facts & Procedural History
[…] - The interior lighting system
- The HVAC system, or
- The building envelope
Additionally, the property must be certified as part of a plan to reduce total annual energy and power costs by at least 50% compared to a reference building meeting minimum standards. If a property cannot meet this 50% threshold, partial deductions are available. For lighting systems specifically, a 20% reduction in energy costs can qualify for a “Partial Deduction.”
A special provision particularly relevant to contractors is found in Section 179D(d)(4), which allows government entities to allocate the deduction “to the person primarily responsible for designing the property in lieu of the owner.” This provision creates opportunities for contractors working on government projects but also raises complex compliance issues that may require specialized Tax Research.
The “Placed in Service” Requirement: Timing Is Everything